Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains what personal data is collected by TRI-Genotoul's website and by the services you access through this website.
It explains why we collect your data, how it is processed and how we keep it safe.
It also gives you the contact information you need if you have any questions or requests regarding your data.

This personal data is collected in support :
  • Activities of the TRI-Genotoul platform including the management and follow-up of users/collaborators/customers, the realization of satisfaction surveys, the management of claims, disputes and unpaid, access to the platform.
  • Site activity, audience measurement, the best handling of incidents.
The legal bases of these processing operations are the performance of a public interest mission entrusted to the data controller and, where applicable, the legitimate interest of the latter.
There is no information relating to the confidentiality of cookies (no cookies).

Services that collect personal data :
  • The reservation website
  • Account Application Form

Your rights concerning this data

The booking website (https://tri.genotoul.fr/trbs/)

The data we collect:
If you browse the booking website, the following information is recorded by our server: your browser, your operating system, your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages visited and the amount of data transmitted.
Why we collect this data:
This data is used to monitor suspicious activities (e.g. hacking attempts on the site), to diagnose problems on the site and to create anonymous usage statistics. We do not attempt to identify or profile individuals based on this data.
Legal basis for data processing:
The processing of this data is necessary to perform a task in the public interest and to maintain the security and robustness of this site.
Who has access to the data:
personal data is only accessible to the TRI-Genotoul platform team.
Data transfer:
these data are stored on a server hosted at INRA DataCenter in Toulouse (France).
Data retention:
we will retain the security logs for one year.
Third party processors:
no

Account Application Form

Account requests can be made to the managers or via the account request page.
Data is also stored in our LDAP directory (directory service used for account management) when an account is created. The data we collect depends on your situation.
The account application form asks for it:
  • your name
  • your institution's email, address and phone number
  • your institution, laboratory and research team
  • type of account (academic or private, permanent or temporary, status)
Why we collect data:
to identify and authticate you as a user of the Genotoul platform services (see TRI-Genotoul charter). To manage your access rights. To keep you informed of platform changes. Finally,this data will also be used for administrative, operational, accounting, monitoring and security purposes and to create anonymous usage statistics.
Legal basis for data processing:
this data is only processed with your explicit consent. This consent is requested on the registration form.
Who has access to the data:
personal data is only accessible to the TRI-Genotoul platform team.
Conservation of data:
in our LDAP directory until the closure of your account (see conditions in the TRI-Genotoul charter). The data will be kept for 15 years or will be deleted on request. Operating logs and associated information are kept independently in order to guarantee the security and optimisation of the infrastructure.
Third-party processors:
no

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (RGPD), you have a number of rights concerning your data (see the CNIL website for an overview of these rights).
This site is the subject of a declaration to the CNIL (N° 1102826).
You have the right to access, rectify, delete, oppose (for legitimate reasons) or limit the processing of data concerning you, in accordance with the French Data Protection Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, data files and individual liberties, and European Regulation 2016/679 relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.
You also have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority such as the 'Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés' (CNIL).

Except in the case of a complaint, which must be submitted directly to a supervisory authority, you can exercise these rights by sending an email to TRI-Genotoul TRI (mail: support_tri(at)genotoul.fr) or a letter with a signed identity document addressed to PF Genotoul TRI:

PF TRI-Genotoul
Imaging platform FR3450 CNRS
24 chemin de Borde Rouge
Plant Biotechnology Cluster
Castanet
Last update : November 2019
You will only be asked to do this once. You will be able to consult the privacy policy documents in your personal management space.